Jury Decisions for the Years 2018 and 2019


The independent jury appointed by the Advisory Board of the Künstlerhaus Ahrenshoop has from 26/08/2017 decided to 30/08/2017 for awarding residence, curator- and exchange scholarships as well as workshop scholarships in the Künstlerhaus Lukas program for the years 2018 and 2019 

Members of the Jury
Finte Arts
Marijke Lukowvicz (Münster) – Art historian and curator in the Department of Contemporary Art at the LWL Museum of Art and Culture
Helga Wretmann (Berlin/Stockholm) – Visual artist with focus on video, performance, installation
Prof. Andrea Wipperman (Wismar/Halle) – Jewelery designer and professor of design at the Wismar University of Applied Sciences
Dr. Peter Kruska (Kiel) – Art scientist and curator, research assistant Stadtgalerie Kiel
Literature and Literary Translation
Dorota Stroińska (Berlin) – Literary translator into Polish 
Daniela Krien (Leipzig) – Author 
Dr. Ralph Schock (Saarbrücken) – Broadcasting editor in the literary editorial of the Saarland Rundfunk
Composition
Jung-A Lim (Rostock/Southkorea) – Composer and member of the association for new music in Mecklenburg-Vorpommern
Danceperformance
Maik Riebort – Dancer, Choreograph

The following artists, curators for work fellowships and projects in the Künstlerhaus Lukas, in the Neue Kunsthaus, were made from 975 applications - 703 in the field of fine arts, 177 in the literature, 56 in composition, 27 in dance and 12 in the field of curation and for the exchange program in Northern Europe:

LITERATURE – LITERARY TRANSLATION:
Künstlerhaus Lukas:
Al-Asheq, Ramy (Cologne) 
Gerstenberg, Franziska
(Leipzig) 
Heikkonen, Olli
(Helsinki, FIN) 
Lenze, Ulla
(Berlin) 
Lohse, Stephan
(Berlin) 
Niewöhner, Carla
(Cologne) 
Pannke, Peter
(Berlin)
Potapova, Galina
(St. Petersburg, RUS) 
Strubel, Antje Rávic
(Potsdam) 
Wolf, Julia
(Leipzig)
successor:
Hartwell, Katharina (Berlin)
Hengevoß, Christine
(Bitter)
Hensel, Kerstin
(Berlin)
Janka, Kathrin
(Lüdersdorf)
Koljazin, Vladimir
(Moskau, RUS)
Oelze, Anselm
(Leipzig)
 
FINE ART:
Künstlerhaus Lukas:
Åhlander, Carla (Berlin) 
Alburg Duncker, Mareen
(Halle) 
Chong, Isaac
(Berlin) 
Dubovská, Katarína
(Leipzig) 
Eckert¸ Jennifer
(Berlin) 
Funk, Eva
(Berlin) 
Hinze, Timo
(Berlin) 
Heinlein, Anne
(Potsdam) 
Hug, Irene
(Berlin) 
Itzel, Suse
(Hamburg) 
Jang, Hyewon
(Halle) 
Lee, Yeongbin
(Kiel)
Lengnink, Anne
(Hönow)
Lorenz, Dana
(Leipzig)
Mori, Tomoko
(Berlin)
Poppek, Philip
(Berlin)
Takeva, Daniela
(Kiel)
Waniek, Angelika
(Leipzig)
successor:
Andersson, Emil (Hudiksvall, SE)
Bork, Felix
(Berlin) 
Brotz, Amina
(Stuhr-Heiligenrode)
Fleischer, Thorsten
(Dresden)
Jähnichen, Gunilla
(Berlin)
Jyrch, Franziska
(Leipzig)
Kottkamp, Lisa
(Leipzig)
Leffrank, Felix
(Leipzig)
Storms, Eva
(Berlin)
 
DANCEPERFORMANCE:
Künstlerhaus Lukas:
Dziarnowska, Ewa (Berlin) 
Kummer, David
(Leipzig) 
Mears-Clarke, Zwoisy
(Berlin)
successor:
Halford, Tina (Stegen)
Hommelsheim, Christiane
(Reichenow)
 
COMPOSITION:
Künstlerhaus Lukas:
Cheng, Huihui (Fellbach) 
Daigger, Sven
(Berlin) 
Khatibi, Ehsan
(Berlin)
Krüger, Matthias
(Cologne)
Lee, Eunji
(Würzburg)
Moro, Héctor
(Radolfzell am Bodensee)
Su, Hang
(Leipzig)
successor:
Cardenas, Carlos (Freiburg)
Watanabe, Yukiko
(Cologne)
 
WORKSHOP:
Dance on ensemble (Dance/Performance, Berlin: B. Rodemund, J.S. Martin, L. Böttinger, P. Rump) 
Women & Fiction (Dance/Performance, Berlin: E. Kessler, A. Kerschkewicz, P.C. Mai, F. Levitz, P. Jacob, L. Geue, M. Lenzin)
Onament zwischen Orient und Okzident (Composition, Berlin: A. Sanders, C.v. Hasselt, A. Feizabadi, L. Greschnik) 
Stiller (Fine Art, Leipzig: M. Weißenborn, V. Looser with Graffiti Research Lab) 
successor:
Explorations (Dance/Performance, Leipzig: D. Kummer and M. Dybbroe)
Flight (Dance/Performance, Berlin: M. Kongstad + Performer)
 
KURATION:
Künstlerhaus Lukas:
Amriko, Asima/Labes, Marte (Bremen) 
Buhlig, Martin (Leipzig) 
DuPasquir, Marie (Berlin)
Kellner, Svea (Bremen) 
Knorr, Iwona (Bonn)
successor:
Busching, Claudia (Berlin)
Thiemann, Julia Katharina
(Ludwigshafen/Rhein)
 
EHRENGÄSTE:
Astel, Arnfried (Literature, Berlin) 
Bator, Joanna (Literature, Warschau, PL) 
Orlok, Ludger (Dance/Performance, Berlin) 
Stollhans, Jürgen (Fine Art, Cologne)

 
AUSTAUSCH:

Estland:

Pham, Minh Duc (Performance, Berlin) 
Wagner, Antje (Literature, Hildesheim)

Island:
Malmberg, Maria (Fine Art, Kiel) 
Weindel, Yvonne/Zipse, Katrin
(Literature, Baden-Baden)





Kaliningrad: 
Dazi, Chiara (Fine Art, Berlin) 
Ferentschik, Klaus (Literature, Berlin)

Malmö:
Bartmann, Sarah (Fine Art, Halle/Saale) 
Lebus, Alex (Fine Art, Berlin)

Visby:
Elze, Carl-Christian (Literature, Leipzig)
Lang, Thomas (Literature, Munich)

Hollufgǻrd: 
Perthen, Linda (Fine Art, Berlin)

Odense:
Sievers, Frank (Fine Art, Berlin)

successor:
Heuschen, Kirsten (Fine Art, Berlin)



successor:

Wyler von Ballmoos, Till
(Dance/Performance, Münster)
Rodrígues Valenzuela, Manuel

(Composition, Potsdam)
Wickeroth, Sebastian
(Fine Art, Düsseldorf)
Berning, Kristina
(Fine Art, Berlin) 

successor:
Danz, Daniela
(Literatur, Kranichfeld)
Grüning, Claudia
(Fine Art, Cologne)

successor:
Badock, Benjamin
(Fine Art, Leipzig)


successor:
Syha, Ulrike (Literature, Hamburg)





successor:
Mahn, Jule Claudia (Fine Art, Leipzig)
Seitenanfang