Holders of Scholarships 2013 and 2014


An expert selection committee assigned by the advisory board of Künstlerhaus Ahrenshoop e.V. has decided from 29.08. until 01.09.2012 about the awarding of work, project, exchange and workshop scholarships at Künstlerhaus Lukas in 2013 and 2014.

Out of 1187 applications, the committee consisting of Cornelia Jentzsch, Dr. Anne Blaudzun, Jana Hensel (literature), Madeleine Dietz, Dr. Jule Reuter, Dr. Kornelia Röder, Prof. Felix Müller (fine arts), Björn Gottstein (composition) and Wibke Janssen (dance performance) has proposed 78 work scholarships, 3 project scholarships and 3 workshop scholarships from Germany and from North Europe for the next two years. 

Also, there will be 22 guests from our partner institutions in Northern Europe, guests of honour in cooperation with other institutions e.g. Stiftung Kunstmuseum Ahrenshoop / FAMAKunststiftung, 2 winners of the student competition INSOMNALE from Greifswald, 2 script scholarships in co- operation with Filmkunstfest Schwerin, 2 scholarships for children’s books illustration in cooperation with publishing house Hinstorff-Verlag Rostock / Bilderbuchmuseum Troisdorf and 2 photography scholarships in cooperation with AOK Nordost Telkow. 

Apart from these stays at the internationally reputed Künstlerhaus Lukas, there will also be exchange scholarships in cooperation with National Centre for Contemporary Arts Kaliningrad/ Russian Federation, Baltic Centre for Writers and Translators Visby/Sweden, Grafikenshus Mariefred/Sweden, Graphic Workshop Odense/Denmark, KKV Graphic Workshop & Sculpture Workshop Monumental Malmö/Sweden, Villa Muramaris on Gotland/Sweden, Gunnarshus in Reykjavik/Iceland, NES Artist Residency in Skagaströnd/Iceland as well as Klaipeda Culture Communication Centre/Lithuania.

Due to still open budget consultations, we are sorry to inform you that this announcement has to be initially treated as a proposal of the jury committee. After having an official yearly budget confirmation, we can oblige approximately in January 2013 or January 2014 a binding commitment. 

The following scholarships have been awarded for 2013 and 2014:

LITERATURE - LITERARY TRANSLATION:
Künstlerhaus Lukas:
Daniela Baumgärtl, Nikolas Hoppe, Petra Huber, Ronya Othmann, Peter Wawerzinek, Katja Petrowskaja, Hans-Gerd Pyka, Inger-Maria Mahlke
Guests of Honour:
Ines Geipel, Emine Szergi Ozdamer 
Project Scholarship:
Annekatrin Hendel
Exchange Scholarships:
Jan Böttcher, Alena Wagnerová, Ines Carola Baumgartl, Ruth Wyneken

FINE ARTS:
Künstlerhaus Lukas:
Ellen Keusen, Heike Jeschonnek, Gregor Gleiwitz, Rebecca Wilton, Katrin Pieczonka, Anne Schumann, Bernd Trasberger, Erik Göngrich, Vadim Schäffler, Anna Linke, Jörg Finus 
Guest of Honour:
Boris Michailow
Workshop:
„Zelle Rostock“ - Iris Thürmer, Ruzica Zajec, Tanja Zimmermann, Bernhard Schrock, Reinhard Thürmer 
Project Scholarships:
Kim Dotty Hachmann, Ralph Etter, Sophie Narr
Exchange Scholarships:
Karen Koltermann, Birgit Krause, Sven Johne, Falk Haberkorn, Lia Darjes, Julia Oschatz, Thomas Judisch, Joanna Maxellon, Franziska Holstein

COMPOSITION:
Künstlerhaus Lukas:
Birgit Ulher, Gerald Eckert, Hans W. Koch, Alex Nowitz, Ansgar Beste, Christian Kesten
Guest of Honour:
Gösta Neuwirth
Workshop:
with Michael Thieke, Maya Lipsker, Biliana Voutchkova, Roy Carroll, Sarah Marguier
Exchange Scholarship:
Makiko Nishikaze

DANCE PERFORMANCE:
Künstlerhaus Lukas:
Katja Scholz, Maiko Date, Masayo Kajimura 
Workshop:
with Daniel Drabek, Ini Dill, Katja Scholz, Elly Fujita, Alexander Spree, Erol Alexandrov, Eliane Krauer, Nabil Cherkit, Thomas Jacoby, Masu Mohr 
Exchange Scholarship:
Rosi Ulrich



Seitenanfang