Holders of Scholarships 2016 and 2017

The independent jury appointed by the Advisory Board of the Künstlerhaus Ahrenshoop has from 28/08/2015 decided to 02/09/2015 for awarding residence, project- and exchange scholarships as well as workshop scholarships in the Künstlerhaus Lukas program for the years 2016 and 2017

From 945 applications, the jury has awarded 42 month working scholarships, project scholarships 2 and 4 workshop scholarships. At the jury worked with:
Fine Arts
Daniela Deeg (Ludwigsburg) – graduate designer, ( print- ) graphic designer, book illustrator
Margit Jäschke (Halle) – former scholarship holder, graduate designer, lecturer, jewelry maker
Dr. Peter Kruska (Kiel) – art historian and curator, scientific Assistant Stadtgalerie Kiel
Prof. Michael Soltau (Greifswald) – video artist, Professor of Fine Arts, visual media and its didactics in Greifswald
Literature and Literary Translation
Prof. Dr. Carsten Gansel (Gießen) – Professor of Modern German Literature and Media didactics in Giessen, chairman of the jury for Uwe Johnson Prize
Antje Schmelcher (Berlin) – Author and journalist
Matthias Schümann (Rostock) – freelance journalist, author
Composition
Hans Rotman (Berlin) – Violinist, conductor, composer, festival organizer, New music promoter
Danceperformance
Peter Pleyer (Berlin) – Dancer, choreographer, playwright, event organizer

It grants 42 months, 2 two-month project scholarships and 4 Workshop scholarships for the years 2016 and 2017 from all over Germany and from northern Europe were nominated.

There are also an additional 4 guests of honor, 22 guests from our partner institutions in Northern Europe, distinguished guests, up to 12 working grants awarded by the art commission of the country Mecklenburg-Western Pommerania or the Art Foundation of Saxony-Anhalt, 2 winners of the student competition INSOMNALE from Greifswald, 2 writer scholarships in cooperation with the „Filmkunstfest“ Schwerin, 2 scholarships for children's book illustration in cooperation with the „Hinstorff-Verlag“ Rostock and „Bilderbuchmuseum“ Troisdorf (the Picture Book Museum), 2 scholarships in cooperation with AOK Northeast and 2 offspring scholarship for literature / Poetry Slam from Mecklenburg-Western Pommerania saved in the overarching international working artists house.

The following artists or artistgroups have been proposed for the years 2016 and 2017:

LITERATURE - LITERARY TRANSLATION:
Künstlerhaus Lukas:
Katharina Döbler
Anja Frisch
Yulia Marfutova
Lydia Nagel
Jochen Schmidt
Jens Wonneberger
Werner Buhss
Anja Kampmann
successor:
Marion Brasch
Judith Schalansky
Saskia Herklotz
Hans-Christian Oeser
 
FINE ARTS:
Künstlerhaus Lukas:
Anne Deuter 
Arwed Messmer
Henrik Hold
Göran Gnaudschun
Anne Steinhagen
Lucy König
Benjamin Greber
Fabian Reimann
Cindy Schmiedichen
Esra Oezen
Claus Georg Stabe
Yvon Chabrowski
Wiebke Elzel
Ingar Krauss 
Viivi Nieminen 
Magdalena Abele
successor:
Niklas Link
Franziska Nast
Xenia Lesniewski
Robert Seidel
Yukari Kosakai
Isabelle von Schilcher
Veronike Hinsberg
Matthias Ruthenberg
Mikko Hintz
Franziska C. Metzger
Benjamin Dittrich
 
DANCEPERFORMANCE:
Künstlerhaus Lukas:
Jadi Carboni & Ruben Reniers
Przemek Kamiński
Mathis Kleinschnittger
successor:
Heidi Rustgaard
 
COMPOSITION:
Künstlerhaus Lukas:
Rebecca Trescher
Mark Weschenfelder
Daniel Dorsch
Jeehoon Seo
Marie Séférian
Thierry Tidrow
successor:
Alexandra Filonenko
Anna Korsun
Clemens K. Thomas
Christina Fuchs
 
WORKSHOP:
Annekatrin Hendel, Maria Wischnewski, Juliane Voigt (Literature), Martin Farkas (Camera)
Glanz und Krawall Musiktheater Kollektiv (Dance/Composition/Fine Arts)
Milena Kipfmüller und Performer (Performance)
Florian Weber, Ulrike Feser, Daniel Kovalenko (Photography/Video)
 
PROJECT:
Künstlerhaus Lukas:
Constanze Vogt (Fine Arts/Literature)
Yingmei Duan
(Danceperformance/
Installation/Video)
successor:
Heiner Egge (Literature)
 
EXCHANGE:
Lithuania:
Jungwoon Kim (Fine Arts)
Anne von Canal (Literature)
Sabine Zahn (Dance)

Iceland:
Judith Zander (Literature)
Anne Munka (Composition)

Kaliningrad: 
Katharina Schmitt (Literatur)
Claire Laude Schulte-Heuthaus (Bild. Kunst)


Malmö:
Katrin Stangl (Fine Arts)
Hannah Regenberg (Fine Arts)

Visby:





successor:

Nora Arrieta (Fine Arts)
Anne Welenc
(Dance)

successor:
Katerina Kuznetcowa/
Alexander Edisherov
(Fine Arts)
Anja Tchepets
(Fine Arts)

successor:
Sabine Golde
(Fine Arts) 
Linda Perthen
(Fine Arts)

successor: Armin Strohmeyr (Literature)
Seitenanfang