Events


 

29th April 2018 


OPEN HOUSE
at Künstlerhaus Lukas 3 o´clock p.m.



3-5 o´clock p.m. open studios 

Margit Elmelund (Tommerup/Denmark) – graphic
Gentle Women Group (Kaliningrad/Russian Federation) – dance/performance
5 o´clock p.m. reading,  concert and performance
Olli Heikkonen (Helsinki/Finland) – lyric
Emil Bosse (Cologne) – winner „Master of Slam 2017“
Sven Daigger (Berlin) – composition


27th May 2018 


OPEN HOUSE
at Künstlerhaus Lukas 3 o´clock p.m.



3-5 o´clock p.m. open studios

Regina Nieke (Berlin) – painting
AK Litaker (Skagaströnd/Iceland) – installation
Iwona Knorr (Bonn) – curation
Ludger Orlok (Berlin) – dance/performance
5 o´clock p.m. readings
Kerstin Norborg (Stockholm/Sweden) – lyric
Berit Glanz (Greifswald) – prose/awardee
of Literatureprize M–V 2017


16th June 2018 


FUNDUR. Foreign in Iceland
opening of the exhibition at Neues Kunsthaus Ahrenshoop 5 o´clock p.m.



Dana Neilson
(Helsinki/Finland), Signjørn Bratlie (Oslo/Norway), Hannah Skarsholm (København/Denmark), Birte Pedersen (Quito/Ecuador), Anne Hille (Starkow), Bernd Kerkin (Userin), Anne Munka (Leipzig), Miro Zahra (Plüschow) und Kerstin Preiwuß (Leipzig).
A catalog will be published on the subject and on the occasion of a 10-year scholarship exchange program with Iceland, especially the NES Artist Residence Skagaströnd
Opening on Saturday, 16th June 2018 at 5 o´clock p.m.
with reading, concert, panel discussion and a traditional POTLUCK-Dinner
Guestcurator: Iwona Knorr

Exhibition from  17th June till 10th September 2018, daily open from 10 o´clock a.m. till 4 o´clock p.m.


24th June 2018 


OPEN HOUSE
at Künstlerhaus Lukas 3 o´clock p.m.



3-5 o´clock p.m. open studios 
Maria Luise Faber (Zossen) – sculpture/drawings
Mareen Alburg Duncker (Halle) – jewellry/object
Philip Poppek (Berlin) – photography/video
Iwona Knorr (Bonn) – curation
5 o´clock p.m. reading and concert
Carla Niewöhner (Cologne) – direction
Eunji Lee (Würzburg) – composition


29th July 2018 


OPEN HOUSE
at Künstlerhaus Lukas 3 o´clock p.m.



3-5 o´clock p.m. open studios

Marie Andersson (Malmö/Sweden) – photography/installation
Suse Itzel (Hamburg) – installation
Anne Heinlein (Potsdam) – photography
Jennifer Eckert (Berlin) – illustration
5 o´clock p.m. danceperformance
David Kummer (Leipzig) – dance/performance


18th August 2018 


Long night of art
presentations after workshop-scholarships



at Künstlerhaus Lukas:
STILLER - fine art with M. Weißenborn, V. Looser
and the Graffiti Research Lab

at Neues Kunsthaus:
WOMEN & FICTON - danceperformance with E, Kessler, A. Kerschkewicz, P.C. Mai, F. Levitz, P. Jacob, L. Geue, M. Lenzin

The times of the events please refer to the local flyers.


15th Sep. 2018 


HORIZON. Line – Room – Time
opening of the exhibition at Neues Kunsthaus Ahrenshoop 5 o´clock p.m.



paintings from Susanne Schirdewahn (Berlin), Ulrika
Segerberg
(Eskilstuna/Schweden), Christin Wilcken
(Güstrow) and Grit Sauerborn (Rostock)
Guestcurator: Dr. Elisabeth Klotz 

afterwards the ANNUAL CELEBRATION with the award of the art prize
of the Circle of Friends NEW ART HAS FRIENDS

Exhibition open from 16th September till 5th November 2018, 
Wednesday till Monday 10 o´clock a.m. till 5 o´clock p.m.



23rd Sep. 2018 


OPEN HOUSE
at Künstlerhaus Lukas 3 o´clock p.m.



3-5 o´clock p.m. open studios

Daniela Takeva (Kiel) – photography/video
Levin Gjernals (Nexø/Denmark) – object/installation
Guest from Skagaströnd/Iceland
5 o´clock p.m. reading and concert
Peter Pannke (Berlin) – prose
Héctor Moro (Radolfzell at Lake Constance) – composition


28th Sep. - 
3rd Oct.  2018 


ART TODAY
Days of fine art in Mecklenburg-Western-Pommerania



at Künstlerhaus Lukas:
BEWEGUNGEN IN EINE ZUKUNFT
(MOVES INTO A FUTURE)
Interactive exhibition of Sabine Zahn as a result of the work stay in Kaliningrad.
Opening of the Exhibition 4th October 2018 at 3 o´clock p.m.
Exhibition open from 4th till 6th October 2018 daily from 2 till 5 o´clock p.m.

at Neuen Kunsthaus:
REDESIGN of the exterior of the Neues Kunsthaus 
with sculptures and objects from Anne Hille
Opening of the Garden 4th October 2018 at 5 o´clock p.m.


4th-7th Oct. 2018 


AHRENSHOOP LITERATUREDAYS
readings at Künstlerhaus Lukas
and Neues Kunsthaus



Contributions from scholarship holders in the field of literature


24th October 2018 


OPEN HOUSE
at Künstlerhaus Lukas 3 o´clock p.m.



3-5 o´clock p.m. open studios

Dimitri Zabelin (Kaliningrad/Russia) – painting
Anne Hille (Starkow) - sculpture/installation
Guest from Artfoundation Saxony-Anhalt
5 o´clock p.m. reading
Kerstin Norborg (Stockholm/Sweden) – lyric/prose
Franziska Gerstenberg (Leipzig) – prose


14th-17th 
Nov. 2018 


14th Ahrenshoop Filmnights
specialprogram with former scholarshipholder in the field of scriptwriting/directing



Contributions from scholarship holders in the field of scriptwriting/directing


25th Nov. 2018 


OPEN HOUSE
at Künstlerhaus Lukas 3 o´clock p.m.



3-5 o´clock p.m. open studios

Isaac Chong (Berlin) – sculpture/installation
Svea Kellner (Bremen) – curation
Stephan Lacant (Berlin) – scriptwriting / directing
Guest Filmresidence
Guest Filmresidence
5 o´clock p.m. reading and danceperformance
Ulla Lenze (Berlin) – prose
Ewa Dziarnowska (Berlin) – dance/performance


15th Dec. 2018 


ELEMENTS
Opening of the exhibition at Neues Kunsthaus 5 o´clock p.m.



Works from Renata De Bonis (São Paulo/Brasil), Sebastian Gräfe (Berlin), Kate Newby (New York/USA), Sara Pfrommer (Berlin)
Guestcurator: Svea Kellner 

Exhibition open from 16th December 2018 till 4th March 2019,
Wednesday till Monday 10 o´clock a.m. till 4 o´clock p.m.



Seitenanfang