Scholarship holders 2008


An eight-person expert jury appointed by the advisory board of the Künstlerhaus Ahrenshoop association met from the 30th of August to the 2nd of September 2007 and decided on the awarding of residency, project and exchange scholarships in the programme of the Künstlerhaus Lukas for the year 2008.
Out of 888 applications - 200 more than the previous year - the photographer Maria Sewcz, the art scientist Michael Freitag, the art scientist and research assistant Dr. Kornelia Röder who works for the Staatliches Museum Schwerin, the painter and lecturer at the Caspar-David-Friedrich-Institute of the University Greifswald Sylvia Dallmann (all of them fine arts), the director of the Kurt Weill Festival in Dessau Clemens Birnbaum (composition), the dance performer Anna-Luise Recke, the author and translator Klaus-Jürgen Liedtke as well as the author Mareike Krügel chose 60 artists from Germany, Latvia, Lithuania, Sweden, Denmark, Finland and Russia. In addition, three guests of honour will be invited to the Künstlerhaus.

LITERATURE - LITERARY TRANSLATION
Künstlerhaus Lukas:
Ruth Johanna Benrath, Christine Bredenkamp, Lucy Fricke, Sabine Hassinger, Meike Hauck, Olli Heikkonen, Grit Kalies, Rolf Kemnitzer, Agnese Krivade, Florian Neuner, Arturs Punte, Simone Trieder, Judith Zander, Tor Eystein Øverås
Guest of honour:
Kathrin Schmidt
Exchange scholarships:
Oleg Gluschkin, Steffi Hensel, Mats Kolmisoppi, Antje Wagner

FINE ARTS
Künstlerhaus Lukas:
Ina Abuschenko-Matwejewa, Steven Black, Petra Blocksdorf, Susanne Britz, Ingeborg Dammann-Arndt, Ulrike Feser, Mane Hellenthal, Heino Hellwig, Mia Hochrein, Alekos Hofstetter, Karin Innerling, Kirsten Jäschke, Elina Julin, Masayo Kajimura, Matthias Lehmann, Stephanie Link, Ruth Mairgünther, Ines Meier, Susanne Nickel, Achim Niemann, Marlies Nittka, Vera Ohlsson, Dietrich Oltmanns, Stefanie Riech, Susanne Ring, Torsten Ruehle, Matthias Schamp, Michael Scheffer, Sabine Straub, Detlef Suske, Tilman Wendland
Guests of honour:
Lothar Böhme, Jürgen Brodwolf
Exchange scholarships:
Johanna Creutzburg, Helene Edgren, Armen Gasparyan, Anja Geiling, Lara Huck, Kathrin Jacobs, Zaneta Jasaityte, Peter Lewandowski, Andy Scholz, Jolanta Tubutytė
Project scholarship:
Patricia Pisani

COMPOSITION
Künstlerhaus Lukas:
Michael Bach, Maria Bulgakova, Sascha Janko Dragicevic, Krisztina Megyeri, Vasks Peteris, Tomi Räisänen, Pei-Yu Shi, Benjamin Schweitzer

DANCE/PERFORMANCE
Künstlerhaus Lukas:
Jean-Felix Marchand, Walter Bickmann, Ami Garmon







Seitenanfang