Scholarship holders 2011 and 2012


An expert jury appointed by the advisory board of Künstlerhaus Ahrenshoop e.V. has decided about the awarding of residency, project, exchange and workshop scholarships at Künstlerhaus Lukas in 2011 and 2012.

Out of 1198 applications, the jury consisting of Dr. Gundula Engelhard, Volker Altwasser and Brigitte Preissler (literature), Helga Paris, Dr. Peter Kruska, Josef Bücheler, Anna Lebedkova (fine arts), Carsten Seiffarth (composition) and Walter Bickmann (dance performance) have selected 104 artists and 8 groups of artists from Germany, Denmark, Poland, Iceland and the Russian Federation for the next two years. A jury from Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania consisting of Dr. Wolfgang Gabler (literature), Elke Pretzel (Fine Arts) and Prof. Dr. Hartmut Möller (composition) reserved the right to nominate potential recipients of the scholarships.

There will additionally be 22 guests from our partner institutions in Northern Europe at the Künstlerhaus Lukas, six guests of honour chosen in cooperation with other institutions e.g. Stiftung Kunstmuseum Ahrenshoop / FAMAKunststiftung, 2 winners of the student competition INSOMNALE from Greifswald, 2 script scholarships in cooperation with Filmkunstfest Schwerin and 2 scholarships for children’s books illustration in cooperation with publishing house Hinstorff-Verlag Rostock / Bilderbuchmuseum Troisdorf.

Apart from these stays at the internationally reputed Künstlerhaus Lukas, there will also be exchange scholarships in cooperation with National Centre for Contemporary Arts Kaliningrad/ Russian Federation, Baltic Centre for Writers and Translators Visby/Sweden, Grafikenshus Mariefred/Sweden, Graphic Workshop Odense/Denmark, KKV Graphic Workshop & Sculpture Workshop Monumental Malmö/Sweden, Villa Muramaris on Gotland/Sweden, Gunnarshus in Reykjavik/Iceland, NES Artist Residency in Skagaströnd/Iceland as well as Klaipeda Culture Communication Centre/Lithuania.

The following scholarships have been awarded for 2012:




LITERATURE – LITERARY TRANSLATION:
Künstlerhaus Lukas:
Lisa-Marie Dickreiter, Daniela Dröscher, Jan Groh, Johannes Groschupf, Silke Peters, Andre Rudolph, Jan Skudlarek, Stefan Stabenow, Achim Stegmüller, Ulrich Wittstock
Guest of Honour:
Elke Erb with Anna Werkmeister, Georg Klein
Exchange Scholarships:
Christian Hussel, Björn Kern, Agust Borgbor Sverrisson, Mindaugas Valiukas, Florian Wiesner

FINE ARTS:
Künstlerhaus Lukas:
Eike Dingler, Tina Flau, Christine Matzke, Anastasiya Nesterova, Dorothea Heinrich, Linda Perten, Oskar Schmidt, Melanie Wiora, Sabine Beyerle, Kathrin Hoffmann, Martin Koroscha, Margit Jäschke, Sven Märkisch, Jürgen Paas, Holger Walter
Exchange Scholarships:
Linnéa Carlsson, Laura Bielau, Anna Gestering, Sofi Hagman, Kristveig Halldorsdottir, Christian Henkel, Justina Jasineviciute, Katharina Kamph, Sebastian Menzke, Sanne Pawelzyk, Soffia Seamundsdottir, Bernhard Schrock, Grigory Selsky, Anne Sewcz,Holger Stark, Wanja Tolko
Workshops:
„schmuck2“ - Susan Pietzsch, Suska Mackert, Stefan Wischnewski, Karla Detlefsen, Gabi Altevers, Wolfgang Stehle, Marti Guixe
Artistgroup „island between us“ - Christiane G. Schmidt, Susanne Britz, Jeannette Castioni, Mia Hochrein, Stephanie Krumbholz, Ines Meier, Hrafnhildur Sigurbardottir
Project Scholarships:
Nicole Schuck, Katia Klose, Ingolf Watzlaw mit Claudia Garbe and Daniel Vezza,
Lisa-Vera Schwabe mit Greta Hoheisel
Guest of Honour:
Olaf Wegewitz

COMPOSITION:
Künstlerhaus Lukas:
Jens Brand, Magdalena Buchwald, Jens-Uwe Dyffort, Silvia Ocougne, Roswitha von den Driesch

DANCE PERFORMANCE:
Künstlerhaus Lukas:
Elke Rindfleisch
Guest of Honour:
Vivienne Newport
Exchange Scholarship:
Natalia Agulnik

A jury of nine experts appointed by the advisory board of Künstlerhaus Ahrenshoop e.V. met from 28.08. - 31.08. 2010 and decided on the awarding of residency, project and exchange scholarships as well as workshop grants in the programme of the Künstlerhaus Lukas for the years 2011 and 2012.

From 1198 applications, the jury, consisting of Dr. Gundula Engelhard, Volker Altwasser and Brigitte Preissler (literature), Helga Paris, Dr. Peter Kruska, Josef Bücheler, Anna Lebedkova (visual arts), Carsten Seiffarth (composition) and Walter Bickmann (dance/performance) awarded grants to a total of 104 artists and 8 artist groups for the next two years from all over Germany as well as from Denmark, Poland, Iceland and the Russian Federation. A state jury from Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania, consisting of Dr. Wolfgang Gabler (literature), Elke Pretzel (visual arts) and Prof. Dr. Hartmut Möller (composition), was granted the right of nomination from the entries.

In addition, 11 guests from our partner institutions in Northern Europe, 2 honorary guests chosen in cooperation with the Stiftung Kunstmuseum Ahrenshoop/FamaKunststiftung, 2 prize winners of the student competition INSOMNALE from Greifswald, 2 screenplay scholarships in cooperation with the Filmkunstfest Schwerin and 2 scholarships for children's book illustration in cooperation with the Hinstorff-Verlag Rostock/Bilderbuchmuseum Troisdorf will also come to the renowned, internationally working Künstlerhaus.

For the sixth time, exchange scholarships will be awarded in cooperation with the Centre for Contemporary Art Kaliningrad, the Baltic Centre for Writers and Translators Visby/Sweden, the Grafikenshus Mariefred/Sweden, the Ystad Art Museum and the Graphic Arts Association KKV and Monumental Malmö/Sweden, the Kulturvilla Muramaris on Gotland/Sweden, the Gunnarshús Reykjavík/Iceland, the NES Artist Residency Skagaströnd/Iceland as well as with the Klaipeda Culture Communication Center in Lithuania.

Scholarship holders 2011

LITERATURE - LITERARY TRANSLATION:
Künstlerhaus Lukas:
Daniela Boltres, Anna Svanhildur Björnsdóttir, Christopher Kloeble, Oliver Kluck, Doris Kouba, Petra Lange, Philip Meinhold, Jörg Menke-Peitzmeyer, Sascha Macht, Sascha Piroth, André Schinkel, Ina Strelow, Sven Taddicken, Robin Thiesmeyer.
Exchange scholarships:
Klaus Ferentschik, Helga Krook, Daiva Molyte-Lukauskiene, Wolfgang Mundt

VISUAL ARTS:
Künstlerhaus Lukas:
Ute Behrend, Anne Rose Bekker, Ines Doleschal, Philipp Dorl, Esther Ernst, Andreas Eschment, Etta Gerdes, Evgenia Golant, Sabine Golde, Cornelia Groß, Friederike von Hellermann, Aline Helmcke, Miriam Kilali, Gitte Klisa, Sung-Hern Lee, Julia Leschik, Julia Ludwig, Herbert Maier, Krzysztof Marciniak, Julia Neuhaus, Valerie Schmidt, Jochen Schneider, Kathrin Schötz, Björn Siebert, Katinka Theis, Sonja Vohland, Silke Weyer.
Guest of Honour:
Gudrun von Maltzan
Exchange scholarships:
Anita Back, Tino Bittner, Common Trembling Group (Julia Abramova & Alexandr Lyubin), Gerd Frick, Ellisif Hals, Ingar Krauss, Andrius Miezis, Susanne Möhring, Ólöf Nordal, Carola Persson, Franziska Podszuck, Knut Sennekamp, Grit Sauerborn, Miro Zahra

Workshop grants:
Artist group "Schaum" - Tim Kellner, Alexandra Lotz, Wanja Tolko, Marc Wiesel, Janet Zeugner;
Artist group "ACBC" - An Seebach, Christel Fetzer, Britta Bogers, Christiane Stegat.

COMPOSITION:
Künstlerhaus Lukas:
Bill Dietz, Thuridur Jonsdottir, Udo Moll, Theo Nabicht, Sebastian Stier
Guest of Honour:
Paul-Heinz Dittrich
Exchange scholarships:
Thuridur Jonsdottir, Christian Kuzio

DANCE PERFORMANCE:
Künstlerhaus Lukas:
Maria F. Scaroni


Seitenanfang