Scholarship holders 2016 and 2017

March 2017
Heike Herold (Köln) – children's book illustrations - laureate picture book scholarship Troisdorf
Przemek Kaminski (Berlin/Warsaw) – dance/performance
Ingar Krauss (Berlin) – photography
Yulia Marfutova (Münster) – prose
group „San Donato“ Evgenii Umanski & Alexej Tschebykin (Kaliningrad) – installation
Claus Georg Stabe (Leipzig) – painting/drawing

April 2017
Benjamin Greber (Berlin) – sculpture/installation
Henrik Hold (Hamburg) – painting/photography/graphics
Anne Marte Overaa (Malmö) – installation
Bodo Rott (Berlin) – painting/graphics
Leoni Scheunemann (Wismar) – installation/interior design/architecture, laureate DIA
Pauline Stopp (Greifswald) – drawing/installation

May 2017
Yingmei Duan (Braunschweig) – performance
Heiner Egge (Hennstedt) – prose
Kai Grehn (Berlin) – laureate of the Literature Prize M-V 2016
Saskia Järve (Tallinn/Estonia) – painting
Ellen Mueller (Buckhannon/USA) – video/performance
Mark Weschenfelder (Leipzig) – composition

June 2017
Maria Björklund (Köpingebro/Sweden) – drawing, painting
Yingmei Duan (Braunschweig) – dance/performance
Lucy König (Leipzig) – objects
Dalibor Markovic (Frankfurt on the Main) – mentor „Master of Slam 2016“
Thierry Tidrow (Köln) – composition 
Artem Zolotarov (Mainz) – laureate „Master of Slam 2016“

July 2017
Jadi Carboni und Christopher Williams (Berlin) – dance
Anne Lildholdt Jensen (Aabenraa/Denmark) – painting/graphics
Fabian Reimann (Leipzig) – installation
Marie Séférian (Berlin) – composition

August 2017
musical theatre group „glanz&krawall“
Marielle Sterra – concept/directing, Dennis Depta – dramatic composition, Kim Scharnitzky – scenography, Kara Schröder – acting, Eva Hüster – acting/singing

company „Mailartprojekt“
video installation & book presentation with Ulrike Feser photgraphy/video, Daniel Kovalenko – photography, Florian Weber – photography

September 2017
Sebastian Bleyl (Berlin) – script (advancement award filmresidence M-V)
Wiebke Elzel (Berlin) – photography
Anja Kampmann (Leipzig) – poetry/prose
Stefan Kolditz (Berlin) – script (honorary award filmresidence M-V)
Cindy Schmiedichen (Leipzig) – installation/object
Lutz Seiler (Wilhelmshorst) – poetry/prose
Jónborg Sigurðardóttir (Akurery/Iceland) – performance

October 2017
Vivi Christensen (Odense/Denmark) – painting
Samy Moussa (Berlin) – composition
Anne Steinhagen (Kiel) – installation/object/photography
Jens Wonneberger (Dresden) – literature/prose
Anja Warzecha (Halle/Saale) – painting/installation

November 2017
Workshop DIE STIMMIGKEIT DER BILDER
Dorota Stroinska, Przemek Kaminski, Malgorsata Zandala, Anne Munka, Reinhard Buch, writers from Poland and Germany

Workshop BILDER VOM ANDEREN
Claire Laude Schulte-Heuthaus, Ingar Krauss, Steffi Stangl, Ruth Wyneken (Germany) and Natalia Agulnik, Alexander Ljubin, Grigorij SelskiArtem Zaytsev (Kaliningrad)

Guests at our partner institutes:

National Centre for Contemporary Arts Kalininigrad, Russian Federation
May 2017  Sabine Zahn
NN 2017  Anja Tchepets

NES Artist Residence Skagaströnd, Iceland
November 2017 Judith Zander
NN 2017  Tom R.M.

Baltic Centre for Writers and Translators Visby/Gotland, Sweden
March 2017  Hans Christian Oeser

KKV Grafik Workshop and Monumental Malmö, Sweden
August 2017  Katrin Stangl

Hollufgârd Artist Residence Odense, Denmark

August 2017  Niklas Link

Fynsk Grafiske Verkstad Odense, Denmark
NN 2017  Sabine Golde

MoKs Gæstateliers Mooste, Estonia

August 2017  Marion Skepenat





The independent jury of experts appointed by the advisory board of the Künstlerhaus Ahrenshoop e.V. decided from 28.8. to 2.9.2015 on the awarding of residency, project and exchange scholarships as well as workshop grants in the programme of  the Künstlerhaus Lukas for the years 2016 and 2017.

The jury chose from 947 applications and awarded 42 one-month work scholarships, 2 project scholarships and 4 workshop scholarships. The jury was made up of:
Visual arts
Daniela Deeg (Ludwigsburg) - designer, (print) graphic artist, book artist
Margit Jäschke (Halle) - former scholarship holder, designer, lecturer, jewellery maker
Dr. Peter Kruska (Kiel) - art historian and curator, research assistant Stadtgalerie Kiel
Prof. Michael Soltau (Greifswald) - video artist, chair of visual arts, visual media and their didactics in Greifswald
Literature and Literary Translation
Prof. Dr. Carsten Gansel (Giessen) - Professor of Modern German Literature and Media Didactics in Giessen, Chairman of the Jury for the Uwe Johnson Prize and the Uwe Johnson Sponsorship Prize
Antje Schmelcher (Berlin) - author and journalist
Matthias Schümann (Rostock) - freelance journalist, author
Composition
Hans Rotman (Berlin) - violinist, conductor, composer, festival organiser, new music mediator
Dance performance
Peter Pleyer - (Berlin) dancer, choreographer, dramaturge, event organiser

In total, for 2016/2017 artists from all over Germany and Northern Europe were nominated for 42 one-month scholarships, 2 two-month project scholarships and 4 workshop scholarships

In addition, there are 4 guests of honour, 22 guests from our partner institutions in Northern Europe, guests of honour, up to 12 working scholarships awarded by the Art Commission of the State of Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania or the Art Foundation of Saxony-Anhalt, 2 prize winners of the student competition INSOMNALE from Greifswald, 2 screenplay scholarships in cooperation with the Filmkunstfest Schwerin, 2 scholarships for children's book illustration in cooperation with the Hinstorff-Verlag Rostock and the Bilderbuchmuseum Troisdorf, 2 scholarships in cooperation with the AOK Nordost as well as 2 scholarships for the promotion of young artists for literature/poetry slam from Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania to the Künstlerhaus Lukas whose work spans all genres.

The following artists and groups of artists have been proposed for the years 2016 and 2017:

LITERATURE - LITERARY TRANSLATION:
Künstlerhaus Lukas:                                        Successors:
Katharina Döbler                                              Marion Brasch
Anja Frisch                                                     Judtih Schalansky
Yulia Marfutova                                                Saskia Herklotz
Lydia Nagel                                                     Hans-Christian Oeser
Jochen Schmidt
Jens Wonneberger
Werner Buhss
Anja Kampmann
 
VISUAL ARTS:
Künstlerhaus Lukas:                                        Successors:
Anne Deuter                                                    Niklas Link
Arwed Messmer                                               Franziska Nast
Henrik Hold                                                      Xenia Lesniewski
Göran Gnaudschun                                           Robert Seidel
Anne Steinhagen                                              Yukari Kosakai
Lucy King                                                        Isabelle von Schilcher
Benjamin Greber                                              Veronike Hinsberg
Fabian Reimann                                               Matthias Ruthenberg
Cindy Schmiedichen                                         Mikko Hintz
Esra Oezen                                                      Franziska C. Metzger
Claus Georg Stabe                                            Benjamin Dittrich
Yvon Chabrowski
Wiebke Elzel
Ingar Krauss
Viivi Nieminen
Magdalena Abele
 
DANCE/PERFORMANCE:
Künstlerhaus Lukas:                                          Successors:
Jadi Carboni & Ruben Reniers                             Heidi Rustgaard
Przemek Kamiński
Mathis Kleinschnittger
 
COMPOSITION:
Künstlerhaus Lukas:                                          Successors:
Rebecca Trescher                                              Alexandra Filonenko
Mark Weschenfelder                                           Anna Korsun
Daniel Dorsch                                                    Clemens K. Thomas
Jeehoon Seo                                                      Christina Fuchs
Marie Séférian
Thierry Tidrow
 
WORKSHOP:
Annekatrin Hendel, Maria Wischnewski, Juliane Voigt (literature), Martin Farkas (camera)
Glanz und Krawall musical theatre group (dance/composition/visual arts)
Milena Kipfmüller and performers (performance)
Florian Weber, Ulrike Feser, Daniel Kovalenko (photography/video)
 
PROJECT:
Künstlerhaus Lukas:                                          Successor:
Constanze Vogt (visual arts/literature)                  Heiner Egge (literature)
Yingmei Duan (dance performance/
installation/video)
 
EXCHANGE:
Lithuania:
Jungwoon Kim (visual arts)
Anne von Canal (literature)
Sabine Zahn (dance)

Iceland:                                                             Successor:
Judith Zander (literature)                                      Nora Arrieta (visual arts)
Anne Munka (composition)                                  Anna Welenc (dance)

Kaliningrad:                                                        Successor:
Katharina Schmitt (literature)                               Katerina Kuznetcowa/Alexander Edisherov
Claire Laude Schulte-Heuthaus (visual arts)          (visual arts)
                                                                         Anja Tchepets (visual arts)

Malmö:                                                              Successor:
Katrin Stangl (visual arts)                                     Sabine Golde (visual arts)
Hannah Regenberg (visual arts)                            Linda Perthen (visual arts)

Visby:                                                                Successor:
                                                                         Armin Strohmeyr (literature)
Seitenanfang