JURY DECISION for the years 2022 and 2023

JURY DECISION for the award of the scholarships in the program
of the Künstlerhaus Lukas for the years 2022 and 2023


A nine-member jury appointed by the artistic advisory board of Künstlerhaus Ahrenshoop e.V. until 02.09.2021 on the award of residence and exchange grants as well as workshop grants in the program of the Künstlerhaus Lukas for the years 2022 and 2023. One-month work grants, one-month exchange grants, two-month curator projects and two-week workshop grants for artist groups were nominated from 1117 applications. In addition, guests from our partner institutions in Northern Europe from our cooperation partners will enrich the scholarship program.

The jury included:
Fine arts: Prof. Claus Friede – curator, professor at the Latvian Academy of Culture; Takwe Kaenders – sculptor, curator Kulturhaus Mestlin; Dr. Peter Kruska – director of the Stadtgalerie Kiel; Cindy Schmiedichen – sculptor, lecturer at the Caspar David Friedrich Institute of the University of Greifswald
Literature: Dr. Gernot Krämer – Deputy Editor-in-chief “Sinn und Form”; Norbert Wehr – editor “SCHREIBHEFT, Zeitschrift für Literatur”; Thomas Kunst – author
Composition: Gebhardt Ullmann – musician
Dance / Performance: Wibke Janssen – Managing Director "Dock 11"

The following artists were proposed for the funding period 2022 and 2023:

LITERATURE – LITERARY TRANSLATION
one month residence at Künstlerhaus Lukas:
Brasch, Marion (Berlin)
Cziesla, Wolfgang (Essen)
Demuth, Volker (Berlin)
Doma, Akos (Eichstädt)
Friedland, Lucan (Leipzig)
Gericke, Henryk (Berlin)
Gordeev, Valeria (Berlin)
Haring, Roswitha (Cologne)
Krakau, Felix (Düsseldorf)
Rosenkranz, Jutta (Berlin)
Schönlau, Rolf (Schlangen)
successors:
Klöss, Peter (Cologne)
Wawerzinek, Peter (Berlin)
Willmann, Julia (Berlin) 
Wittig, Mirjam (Berlin)

VISUAL ARTS
one month residence at Künstlerhaus Lukas:
Angstenberger, Nándor (Berlin) – installation
Avissar, Gili (Duisburg) – installation/stage
Behrmann, Maja (Leipzig) – painting/object
Berg, Christin (Berlin) – film/photography
Brück, Natalie (Berlin) – photography/language/text
Flake, Kerstin (Leipzig) – photography/video
Gerber, Janine (Lübeck) – painting/drawing
Hannemann, Ulrike (Berlin) – photography/video
Heine, Tobias (Leipzig) – painting/drawing 
Jyrch, Franz (Leipzig) – installation/painting
Kadow, Alexander (Berlin) – photography/video
Knight, Adam (London/UK) – sound/light/installation
Liftinger, Dawid (Cologne) – light projection/performance
Müller, Jana (Berlin) – photography/video/object
Maak, Flo (Berlin) – photography
Trung Hieu, Ngo (Ingolstadt) – architecture/text/music
Rezai, Nilofar (Hamburg) – photography/performance
Schacht, Ramona (Leipzig) – photography
Simon, Anett (Groß Kiesow) – ceramics/object
Tess, Rebecca Ann (Berlin) – photography/video
successors:
Gatter, Sven (Berlin) – photography
Hanisch, Ludwig (Nürnberg) – painting/drawing
Hopp, Frank Jimin (Berlin) – painting/drawing
Kim, Hyun-Gyoung (Münster) – object
Lübbecke, Julia (Berlin) – installation
Pietschmann, Julia (Berlin) – painting/drawing
Stråhle, Martin (Ytre Enebakk/NOR) – painting/drawing
van Panhuis, Selma (Leipzig) – painting

COMPOSITION 
one month residence at Künstlerhaus Lukas:
Guterres, Andrea (Berlin)
Gerasimenok, Tatiana (Stendal)
Mayer, Felix (Hamburg)
Mayer-Lindenberg, Annegret (Cologne)
Poller, Tom-Rojo (Berlin)
Stelzenbach, Susanne (Berlin)
successor:
Kleinlosen, Adrian (Struxdorf)

DANCE/PERFORMANCE 
one month residence at Künstlerhaus Lukas:
Alves, Angela (Berlin)
Kleinschnittger, Mathis
(Berlin)
Paluch, Katarzyna (Rzeszów/POL)
Shetty, Sunayana (Berlin)
successor:
Adash, Murat (Berlin)

CURATION 
Bringezu, Stefanie (Berlin) 
Trautsch, Asmus (Berlin)

WORKSHOP for artistgroups 
Hendel, Annekatrin (Schildow) – screenplay
Khatibi, Ehsan (Berlin) – composition/music
Lamprecht, Philipp (Weimar) – composition/music
Tchepets, Anja (Berlin) – photography

GUESTS OF HONOR 
Chuma, Yoshiko (New York/US) – dance/choreography 
Krueger, Gertraude (Berlin) – literary translation
Proske, Hieronymus (Dannenberg) – painting/drawing/film
Trampe, Tamara (Berlin) – dramaturgy
Zelter, Joachim (Tübingen) – literature

EXCHANGE 
Environmental-Exchange-Scholarship – Vardø/Künstlerhaus Lukas:
Krauss, Ingar (Zechin) – photography/video/object
Orlok, Ludger (Berlin) – performance


successor:

Guérard, Christine (Berlin) –
travel sketches
exchangescholarship in Skagaströnd/Iceland:
Sagardía (Müller, Jens Michael) (Berlin) – composition
Stahlmann, Leona (Hamburg) – literature
Valenta, Philipp (Hildesheim) – photography/sound/video

successors:
Meergans, Maidje (Berlin) – photography
Rüdiger, Kenny (Eisleben) – perf./inst.
exchangescholarship in Kaliningrad/Russian Federation:
Groschupf , Margarete (Lassan) – literature
Lazarus, Julia (Berlin) – video 
Pfau, Marlene (Berlin) – photography

exchangescholarship in Malmö/Sweden:
Konschake, Maria (Wismar) –
arts and crafts
successor:
Friedrich, Corinna-Petra (Leipzig) – ceramic/graphic

exchangescholarship in Borås/Sweden:
Möller, Jöran (Berlin) – graphic/arts and crafts

successor:
R.M., Tom (Buggenhagen) – photography

Austauschstipendium in Visby/Sweden:
Pitzke, Christine(Munich) – literature

successor:
Wittig, Miriam (Berlin) – literature

exchangescholarship in Hollufgård/Denmark:
Noël, Cécil (Kehl) – illustration/graffiti 
Vogt, Constanze (Kiel) – sculpture/object

 
exchangescholarship in Odense/Denmark:
Fischer, Sarah (Neuenkirchen) – drawing/graphic
Stangl, Katrin (Cologne) – illustration

successor:
Wippermann, Moritz Jason (Dresden) – graphic
exchangescholarship in Hämeenlinna/Finland:
Schuppenhauer, Petra (Leipzig) – graphic
 
Seitenanfang